how to connect dlink DAP1860 extender with the arris router?

0
Dylan Finelli
Jul 06, 2019 06:51 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since Jun 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

how to connect dlink DAP1860 extender with the arris router?

5 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 20, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. plug the extender into the wall socket.
  2. Connect any laptop or any computer to the extender's network
  3.  Type the ip address 192.168.0.50 in the URL bar of the br0wser.
  4. It's going to take you to the settings page.
  5. Follow the instructions and complete the setup.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 18, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Turn On your Dlink Extender
  • Connect your computer with the extender's wifi network
  • Open Your Browser and type this address:- 192.168.0.50
  • It will take you to the setup page
  • now follow the instructions on the screen and complete the setup
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Jul 17, 2019
Flag(0)

>Plugin the range extender into the direct wall socket near to your Arris router for the initial setup.

*If you made any change on the extender before, then reset the extender by pressing reset button for at least 30 seconds.

>Connect any of your wireless or wired device with Dlink extender or Dlink extender's wireless network.

>Open any browser and in the address bar type  http://dlinkap.local or http://192.168.0.50

>Now you will see the setup wizard in the page, follow the instructions to setup the range extender

>If you want you can change the name of extended network and password of your choice that you want for it.

>Now save the settings and range extender will reboot after saving the settings.

>Once extender lights get solid connect your devices to the extended network and try to go online so that we can check that extender setup done successfully.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin1ttbtech@gmail.com
Jul 13, 2019
Flag(0)

to connect the dlink extender with the old router network for that you need to connect your extender to power socket

and then connect any of your device like computer from the extender by using the hard wire

then visit 192.168.0.1 to reach on the setup page of the dlink extender where you can complete is manually

you just need to follow all the step one by one to get it configured

and then choose the extended network password to make it more secure

then save it.

 

Austin Harris
- Jul 17, 2019 08:28 PM
Flag (0)
0

This is not the right IP address for the Dlink DAP-1860 range extender, it is http://192.168.0.50



0



Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

Written by Dylan Finelli
Router Categories