My HP deskjet 2600 printer showing online in netgear, but not giving the print. What should i do?

Peggy Evans
May 28, 2019 06:43 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
My HP deskjet 2600 printer showing online in netgear, but not giving the print. What should i do?

STEP 1
First try to troubleshoot the printer and if problem is not solved then remove it from the list of devices and try to attach it again to the list.

STEP 2
First provide the IP address manually and then try to configure it through new IP address and check.

STEP 3
Check that printer drivers are installed properly.

STEP 4
Restart the printer again.

STEP 5
If you still face the same problem then try to configure it again by resetting it to factory.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
5 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In this case you need to restart your router.

Then go to the list of device which is connected with your router, remove the printer from that list.

if the issue still remain same you need to reset the printer settings and try to reconfigure it.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

If printer is not printing then first make sure that printer is connected to the internet.

Then check if the updated drivers are installed,,

And if the printer is connected with wifi,then try it with the cable..

We can also try to download the drivers from the CD that comes with the printer..

 

Thanks,

Regards,

Mark Stevens.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 29, 2019
Flag(0)

In this case, follow these instructions:

Try to restart/reboot your router, printer and computer.

Try to remove and add your printer again on the printers list.

If still having the same issue then you have to reset the printer settings and try to configure it again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

If your printer is showing Online in the Netgear Router and still its not giving you the print ,so in that case, there are some troubleshooting methods that we can try:-

  • Try to remove the printer from the devices and printer list and then add the printer again and then check if it works
  • Provide the manual ip address to the printer and then configure your printer through the new ip address and check
  • make sure printer drivers are installed properly for your printer
  • try to restart the printer(turn it Off and On)
  • If it still not working then you can restore your printer to the factory defaults and then connect your printer to the wifi again and configure it again.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Peggy Evans

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»