How to connect the Linksys extender 6350 with Netgear router?

Peggy Evans
May 28, 2019 06:43 PM 8 Answers General
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to connect the Linksys extender 6350 with Netgear router?

STEP 1
Plug in the linksys extender into the wall socket and turn on.

STEP 2
Now you will see the extender option on your computer or phone.

STEP 3
By opening any browser, please to go the web address 192.168.1.1

STEP 4
You will reach to the setup page of the extender

STEP 5
Now you can follow the steps given on the page and complete the procedure.

STEP 6
Once it got setup, you can connect your extender with the wifi.

0

josedavidettb
- Jun 08, 2019 03:35 AM

STEP 1
Plug in the linksys extender into the wall socket and turn It on.

STEP 2
Now you will see the extender option on your computer or On Your Smart phone.

STEP 3
Pull Off Any browser On Your Computer,

Step 4
please to go the IP address 192.168.1.1

STEP 5
You will reach to the setup Or Home page of the extender

STEP6
Now you can follow the steps given on the page and complete the procedure.

STEP 7
Once it got setup, you can connect your extender with the wifi router.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

8 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
josedavidettb
Jun 19, 2019
Flag(0)

Plug in Your Linksys extender into the wall socket Near By Your Router

Open Any Browser on Your Computer or on laptop .

Type The Default IP address 192.168.1.1 .

it will brings to On  Your Extenders Set Page .

Type There Your Default User Name and Password – that is admin Twice in Lower Case .

Once You,ll be able to Login to account Then follow the Instruction appears On Screen to Configure Your Extender .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martintechttbboy
Jun 15, 2019
Flag(0)

first of all plugin your extender with the power socket near by to your router

and plug ethernet wire from extender to your device like computer

and visit 192.168.1.1 it will help you to reach on the setup page of the extender

you just need to follow all the step one by one to get it configured

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
Jun 14, 2019
Flag(1)

To Connect Linksys extender with your Net gear router you need to follow these steps

  1.  Plug in your extender near by to your router about 15-20 Feets just for the initial Set up once it setup get you can put it where ever you want to be.
  2.  Connect Ethernet Cable with Linksys extender and with any of your device like Computer or laptop .
  3. Open any browser and type 192.168.1.1  and Login page is open on your screen .
  4. Then follow the Intructions to setup extender and change name and password of choice .
  5. extender setup is complete .
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jun 13, 2019
Flag(0)

First you need to turn on your extender and plugged into the wall socket.

Now connect your computer with the extender network .

Then open any browser and type at the very top of the screen https://192.168.1.1.

Now it will take you to set up page of linksys extender.

Now you need to follow the instruction on the screen and complete the process.

Now you need to connect any of your device with extender network so you will make sure its working fine.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin032579@gmail.com
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

to step the linksys extender with your netgear router you need to follow these step

first of the all plug in your extender near by to your router about 10- 15 feets just for the initial stepup once it setup get you can put it where ever you want to be.

then connect ethernet wire with linksys extender and with any of your device like PC.

then visit to 192.168.1.1 to reach on the setup page of the extender ..

then follow all the step one by one to complete the setup of the device once it get configured you can the name of the extender and the if you want to change the password you can do that just to make it secure ..

and save that

it get configured>

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to setup RE6350 Extender , one must connect the extender to the power first,

> then press the WPS Button on the Router,

Press the WPS button on the extender .

it will automatically connect with the compatible device..

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

To setup Linksys RE6350 range extender follow these steps:-

>Plug in the range extender into the wall socket near to your Netgear router for the initial setup.

*If you made any change on the extender before, then reset the extender by pressing reset button for at least 30 seconds.

>Connect any of your wireless devices with Linksys extender wireless network.

>Open any browser and in the address bar type http://192.168.1.1 or http://extender.linksys.com

>Now you will see the setup wizard in the page, follow the instructions to setup the range extender.

>If you want you can change the name of extended network and password of your choice that you want for it.

>Now save the settings and range extender will reboot after saving the settings.

>Once extender lights get solid connect your devices to the extended network and try to go online so that we can check that extender setup done successfully.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Turn On your Linksys extender
  • Connect your smartphone or computer with the Extender’s network
  • Now open your browser and type this address:- 192.168.1.1
  • it will take you to setup page of the extender page
  • Now follow the instructions on the screen and complete the setup process
  • once your extender is configured after that you can connect your wireless devices with the extender’s network.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Peggy Evans

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»