How do i rename the arlo basestation?

Chris Gant
May 28, 2019 06:43 PM 10 Answers Camera & Camcorders
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How do i rename the arlo basestation?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

10 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 13, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO RENAME THE ARLO BASESTATION WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS                                                                                                                     FIRSTLY WE HAVE TO LOGIN TO ARLO ACCOUNT                                                             FOR THAT WE NEED TO PULL UP THE BROWSER AND AT THE VERY TOP OF THE BROWSER THERE IS A LONG ADDRESS BAR AND WE HAVE TO TYPE THERE https://arlo.netgear.com                                                                                                                     IN THIS WAY WE CAN ABLE TO LOGIN ON THE LOGIN PAGE                                          THEN GO TO MY DEVICE OPTION AND CLICK ON THE BASE STATION OPTION          YOU CAN  CHANGE THE NAME OF THE BASE STATION AND THEN  SAVE IT.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 13, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO RENAME THE ARLO BASESTATION WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS                                                                                                                     FIRSTLY WE HAVE TO LOGIN TO ARLO ACCOUNT                                                             FOR THAT WE NEED TO PULL UP THE BROWSER AND AT THE VERY TOP OF THE BROWSER THERE IS A LONG ADDRESS BAR AND WE HAVE TO TYPE THERE https://arlo.netgear.com                                                                                                                     IN THIS WAY WE CAN ABLE TO LOGIN ON THE LOGIN PAGE                                          THEN GO TO MY DEVICE OPTION AND CLICK ON THE BASE STATION OPTION          YOU CAN  CHANGE THE NAME OF THE BASE STATION AND THEN  SAVE IT.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
josedavidettb
Jun 19, 2019
Flag(0)

To Rename the Arlo base station.

We need to login yourArlo account with the help of website.

Pull Of any Browser On Your PC or On Laptop.

Type WabSite- that is https://arlo.netgear.com.

Once you logged in To the Arlo Account .

Go to the My device Optoin and click on the base station option.

You can change the name from there.and Save It

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martintechttbboy6754
Jun 19, 2019
Flag(0)

to change the name of the arlo base stations to need to login in the the base station

you can visit arlo.netgear.com to login in the base station

once you logged in the base station you change the all setting on this page

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

If You want to change the name on Arlo Base station.You can simple login to arlo.netgear.com. and then put in your credentials,and after logged in you can edit your account info and type your name on it ,it will be save then.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin032579@gmail.com
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

if you want to change the name of the base station of arlo for that you need to login in your arlo

you need to visit to the arlo.netgear.com on your any device ..

after that it is asking for the username and password

put your username and password over there.

once yo are logged in the app choose the option of the my devices then click on the base station

you can change the name of the base station on this page then save it.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

To rename the arlo basestation you need to login your arlo account with the help of website that is https://arlo.netgear.com.

Once you logged in go to the my device and click on the base station option.

You can change the name from there.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Launch the Arlo app or log in to your Arlo account at my.arlo.com.
  • Click or tap Settings > My Devices.
  • Click or tap the camera that you want to rename.
  • Click or tap Name.
  • Click or tap the Name field.
  • Enter a new name for your camera. …
  • Click or tap Save in the upper-right corner.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

For that you need to login into the Arlo account by visiting http://arlo.netgear.com or open the Arlo app on any one of your cell phones.

Go to settings and then My Devices

Now select the device that you want to rename and then touch the arrow to the right of the base name, over there you will be able to edit/rename the base station.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Login into your arlo settings using your smartphone or computer.
  • once you are logged in then go to the Devices tab
  • click on the basestation option
  • And from there you can change the name for your base station.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Chris Gant

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»