I am not able to sync the arlo camera with basestation, camera light is blinking amber, what should i do?

Chris Gant
May 28, 2019 06:42 PM 3 Answers Camera & Camcorders
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
I am not able to sync the arlo camera with basestation, camera light is blinking amber, what should i do?

The prime reason behind it may be the low battery so first charge the battery for about 3 hours and then configure it again.

if your is issue not fixed, then for further help, you can message us back.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
4 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 13, 2019
Flag(0)

IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO SYNCTHE ARLO CAMERS WITH THE BASE STATION AND THE CAMERA LIGHT IS BLINKING AMBER WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS                                                                                                                                          REBOOT THE BASE  STATION AND REMOVE ALL THE BATTERIES AND WAIT FOR 20 SECONDS                                                                                                                                              MAKE SURE THE BATTERS  ARE CHARGED  AND CHARGE THE BATTERIES FOR AT LEAST 3 HOURS  AND THEN TRY AGAIN TO SYNC THE ARLO CAMERAS WITH THE BASE STATION                                                                                                                       IN ORDER TO SYNC THE ARLO CAMERAS WE HAVE TO PRESS THE SYNC BUTTON ON THE BASE STATION FOR 3 SECONDS  AND THEN WE HAVE TO PRESS THE SYNC BUTTON ON THE ARLO CAMERAS MAKE SURE THAT THE BLUE LIGHT SHOULD BE FLASH FOR FEW SECONDS                                                                                                              AFTER THAT MAKE SURE THAT THE BLUE LIGHT SHOULD BE FLASH FOR FEW SECONDS

HENCE IN THIS WAY WE ARE ABLE TO SYNC THE ARLO CAMERAS WITH THE BASE STATION

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 29, 2019
Flag(0)

It means its battery is low, charge the battery for at least 3 hours and then try to sync it again.

If still face any kind of issue with it then do write us back so that we can help you further.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

First of all,Reboot your base station and remove the batteries from that specific camera and wait for at least 15 seconds.

After that reinsert the batteries and once you insert the batteries make sure that blue light should flash(for some seconds)

Now , press and hold the sync button on your Base Station for at least 3 seconds and then release it and after that press and hold sync the button on your camera for 2 seconds and then release it.After that blue light will start flashing on your camera and it means that camera is now syncing with the base station.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Chris Gant

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»