How to change the router login information in asus router?

David Fielding
May 23, 2019 08:57 PM 8 Answers General
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to change the router login information in asus router?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

8 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Aug 15, 2019
Flag(0)

First you need to connect your device with the asus network

Then you need to open any browser and type at the very top of screen Ip address :https://192.168.1.1

Once you successfully logged in then go to the administration

  • and then under System tab, you can change your login information
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman Tech
Jun 22, 2019
Flag(0)

Firstly connect any device with your asus router and visit homepage 192.168.1.1

Enter the username and password (“admin” is the default username and password)

Choose the administrative option and change the login information in this page an then save it.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin032579@gmail.com
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

to change the router login information of your asus router

you need to connect your any of one device to the asus router

and visit to 192.168.1.1

use your default username and password (admin for the both)

and once you get in choose the adminstartive option you can change the login information in this page an then save it >

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
nareshdev777@gmail.com
May 31, 2019
Flag(0)

Goto the Administration then System over there you will be able to change the Asus router login info, after changing the information click Apply to save the changes.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 30, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to change the admin username and password follow these steps:

Login into the Asus router dashboard by visiting http://router.asus.com or http://192.168.1.1

Type the username and password(Default admin for both)

Goto the Administration then System over there you will be able to change the Asus router login info, after changing the information click Apply to save the changes.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Connect Your Computer to Asus  router Network .
  2. Open The Browser And Type 192.168.1.1
  3. Now Type Your Login info Username or Password .
  4. Once You Are Successfully Logged in , Go To The Administration Tab .
  5. Under The Basic Tab , You Can Easily Change The Router Login information  .
josedavidettb
- Jun 08, 2019 03:13 AM
Flag (0)
0

Connect Your Computer to Asus router Network .

1) Pull Of Any Browser And Type
2) IP Address -192.168.1.1
3) Type Your Login info Username or Password .
4) Once You Are Successfully Logged in
5) Go To The Administration Tab .
6) Look For a Under The Basic Tab ,
7) You Can Easily Change The Router Login information .

0

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martinttbtechttb
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

for change the password of the asus router you need to connect any device with router network

and then visit 192.168.1.1 it will going to help you to reach on the login page of the router

then you need to choose the adminstartive

you can change the username and password on this page to make it secure

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 27, 2019
Flag(0)
  • connect your computer smartphone with the asus router’s network
  • then open the web browser and type the following address:- https://router.asus.com or 192.168.1.1
  • now enter the username and password
  • once you are successfully logged in, then go to administration tab,
  • and then under System tab, you can change your login information
jose
- May 28, 2019 02:55 AM
Flag (0)
0

1) Connect Your window computer or Lap top with Asus Router,s Network .

2) Then Open in any Browser with help of IP address 192.168.1.1 .

3) Need to Enter Username and Password .

4) Once You Login to the Portal Go To Administration Tab .

5)Click on System Tab .

6) Under System Tab You find an option to change the Login logout information .

0

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by David Fielding

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»