How to change the login password of the linksys router?

Eddie Wilson
May 23, 2019 08:57 PM 11 Answers General
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to change the login password of the linksys router?

Go to the address http://www.linksyssmartwifi.com or type address 192.168.1.1 and "admin" is your default password.

To create your own admin password for your router, Open Connectivity over there and make your changes.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

11 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
josedavidettb
Jun 20, 2019
Flag(0)

1) Login into Wap address
2) http://www.linksyssmartwifi.com account
3) Or by typing IP Addrress – http://192.168.1.1 (default password “admin”)

4) Need to Open Connectivity and over there you will be able to create your own customized admin password for your router.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jun 19, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO CHANGE THE LOGIN PASSWORD OF LINKSYS ROUTER WE HAVE TO LOGIN ON THE SETTING PAGE OF THE DEVICE WITH THE HELP OF THE IP ADDRESS OF THE LINKSYS ROUTER 192.168.1.1

AND THEN GO TO CONNECTIVITY TO CHANGE THE PASSWORD.

HENCE YOU CAN ABLE TO CHANGE THE PASSWORD OF YOUR LINKSYS ROUTER.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jun 19, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO CHANGE THE LOGIN PASSWORD OF LINKSYS ROUTER WE HAVE TO LOGIN ON THE SETTING PAGE OF THE DEVICE WITH THE HELP OF THE IP ADDRESS OF THE LINKSYS ROUTER 192.168.1.1

AND THEN GO TO CONNECTIVITY TO CHANGE THE PASSWORD.

HENCE YOU CAN ABLE TO CHANGE THE PASSWORD OF YOUR LINKSYS ROUTER.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martintechttbboy6754
Jun 19, 2019
Flag(0)

to change the password of the linksys router you need to login in the device

you can use the ip address of the linksys router that is 192.18.1.1 to reach on the setting page of the device.

you can change the password of linksys device on thia page

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to change the password.first login to the website  linksyssmartwifi.com  once you are logged in then go to connectivity to change the password..you can type the IP Address  which is 192.168.1.1

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to change the login password of the linksys router you need to need to open any browser and type at the very top of the screen in the long address bar https://linksyssmartwifi.com. Once you logged in go to the connectivity option and over there you can change your login password

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 29, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to login into the Linksys router you need to visit https://linksyssmartwifi.com or you can also try the IP address that is http://192.168.1.1

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

 

Login into www.linksyssmartwifi.com or type http://192.168.1.1

Go to connectivity and  and there you will be able to create you  password of your router.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

Login into www.linksyssmartwifi.com account or by typing http://192.168.1.1 (default password “admin”)

> Goto Connectivity and over there you will be able to create your own customized admin password for your router.

josedavidettb
- Jun 08, 2019 03:17 AM
Flag (0)
0

1) Login into Wap address
2) http://www.linksyssmartwifi.com account
3) or by typing IP Addrress – http://192.168.1.1 (default password “admin”)

4) Need to Open Connectivity and over there you will be able to create your own customized admin password for your router.

0

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Connect Your Computer to Linksys router Network .
  2. Open The Browser And Type 192.168.1.1
  3. Now Type Your Login info ( Default is admin )
  4. Once You Are Successfully Logged in , Go To The Connectivity Tab
  5. Under The Basic Tab , You Can Easily Change The Router Password .
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Eddie Wilson

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»