How to connect brother mfc-l2710dw printer wirelessly?

maurice lamothe
May 14, 2019 08:20 AM 2 Answers Printers
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to connect brother mfc-l2710dw printer wirelessly?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
3 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 12, 2019
Flag(0)

When You are trying to connect the Brother Printer ,your computer must be connected with the same wifi network.

Download the setup app on the computer.

select you want to connect with cable or without cable.

proceed with the instruction there.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 17, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Download Brother Printer setup software on your computer
  • Install the software and after that it will give you the option that how do you want to configure your printer :- Wireless or using the usb connect
  • then select the wireless setup using the usb cable
  • After that follow the instructions on the screen and complete setup

Before using this method make sure your computer is connected to the same wifi network with which you want to connect your brother printer

or

you can also connect the brother printer wirelessly using the wps method and for that make sure your printer is with in 15 ft from the main router

after that you need to press and hold the wifi button on your printer for  3 seconds and then release it and once the wifi light starts blinking on the printer then with in 2 minutes press and hold the wps button on your main router for 3 seconds and then release it

and the wait for wifi light to get stable on the printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by maurice lamothe

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»