Why my ping of ip 192.168.0.1 showing General Failure?

0
dam1012
May 04, 2019 07:03 PM 4 Answers General
Member Since Apr 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Why my ping of ip 192.168.0.1 showing General Failure?

5 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 19, 2019
Flag(0)

Tcp/ip settings on your computer are wrong or you are not getting correct ip address that is why ping of ip 192.168.0.1 showing General Failure.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jun 02, 2019
Flag(0)

First make sure you are type right TCP/IP address for the ping test if the problem remain same you need to reset the router.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 06, 2019
Flag(0)

You need to make sure that you are typing the correct TCP/IP address for the Ping test, if yes then you need to reset the TCP/IP settings. If still face the same issue then you need to reset the router and reconfigure it again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 06, 2019
Flag(0)

Because you have wrong tcp/ip settings on your computer or you are not getting correct ip address

for that you need to reset your tcp settings and you have to  restart your router.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

1 comment
  • you have a wrong TCP/IP setting in your PC it is unable to find correct IP address

    sollution= reset your tcp setting and restart your PC



    0



Written by dam1012
Router Categories