I cannot figure out how to get my LINKSYS RE6300 WiFi booster to work Linksys Router Login

0
Kevin Spaulding
Mar 02, 2019 11:03 AM 3 Answers
Member Since Mar 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
adam
Mar 29, 2019
Flag(0)

>Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the               initial setup.

>Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 2-3 seconds.

Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.

Then you need to wait for 1 min to get all the lights stabel and now try to connect any device with this device and you will see that iits working.

 

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Mar 10, 2019
Flag(0)

We can configure our linksys extender through the wps method and for that we need to follow these steps:-

Turn ON your Linksys Extender(Make sure your extender is plugged in within 10 ft. from the main router)

Press and hold the wps button from the extender for 3 seconds and then release it and then within 2 minutes press and hold the wps button from main router for 3 seconds and then release it

Now wait for the lights to get stable on the Linksys Extender ,once the light is stable it means your extender is configured.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Mar 09, 2019
Flag(0)

You can follow these steps to setup your Linksys RE6300 Range Extender:-

>Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.

>Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 2-3 seconds.

>Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.

>Wait for the extender LED light get stable and now try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network.

*If you want to connect your range extender with 5GHz network then repeat the same steps once again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

1 comment
  • You can follow these steps to setup your Linksys RE6300 Range Extender:-

    >Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.

    >Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 2-3 seconds.

    >Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.

    >Wait for the extender LED light get stable and now try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network.

    *If you want to connect your range extender with 5GHz network then repeat the same steps once again.



    0



Written by Kevin Spaulding
Router Categories