how to setup linksys RE6400 extender.

0
jnwang88
Feb 26, 2019 03:17 AM 8 Answers General
Member Since Feb 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

how to setup linksys RE6400 extender.?

7 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
8 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Oct 11, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Connect your computer to the Ethernet port of your range extender using an Ethernet cable.
  2. Plug your range extender to the power outlet
  3. Launch a web browser and enter your router's IP Address or 192.168.1.1 in the Address bar
  4. You will be prompted with a window asking for a username and password
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 15, 2019
Flag(0)
Private
Answer is private, only admins or its author or questioner can read.
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
adam
Mar 05, 2019
Flag(0)

Plug your extender within the 10 ft. from the main router
> Then press and hold the wps button from the linksys extender for 3 seconds and then release it and then within 2 minutes press and hold the wps button from the main router for 3 seconds
> now wait for the lights to get stable on the extender

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
adam
Feb 27, 2019
Flag(0)

>Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.
>Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 3-5 seconds.
>Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.
>Wait for the extender lights get stable and now try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network.
*If you want to connect your range extender with 5GHz network then repeat the same steps once again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin martin
Feb 26, 2019
Flag(0)

you need to follow these step to complete the setup of linksys extender

>plug in the extender near to your router about 10 to 15 feets just for the initial setup

>press and hold the WPS button on the extender for 3 to 5 sec.

>then you need to press the WPS button on the router and wait for the light get stable on the extender

>Now try to connect any of the wireless device to the extender network

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
stevetech2811
Feb 26, 2019
Flag(0)

Please follow these steps to setup your Linksys RE6400 Range Extender:-
1. Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.( Make Sure it is plugged in with wall socket).
2.Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 3-5 seconds ,Within  1 minute press WPS button on your home router.

3 Wait for some time . if  the extender lights get stable then  try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network by using router password.

Then you good to go.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
adam
Feb 26, 2019
Flag(0)

>Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.
*Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 3-5 seconds.
*Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.
*Wait for the extender lights get stable and now try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network.
*If you want to connect your range extender with 5GHz network then repeat the same steps once again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Feb 26, 2019
Flag(0)

You can follow these steps to setup your Linksys RE6400 Range Extender:-

>Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.

>Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 3-5 seconds.

>Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.

>Wait for the extender lights get stable and now try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network.

*If you want to connect your range extender with 5GHz network then repeat the same steps once again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

2 comments
  • You can follow these steps to setup your Linksys RE6400 Range Extender:-
    >Place the Linksys range extender nearby to your home router and power it on for the initial setup.
    >Press the WPS button on your extender and hold it down for 3-5 seconds.
    >Within the 1-minute press WPS button on your home router.
    >Wait for the extender lights get stable and now try to connect any of your wireless devices with the extended network.
    *If you want to connect your range extender with 5GHz network then repeat the same steps once again.



    0



  • We can configure linksys extender through wps method or through the wifi
    Through WPS Method:-

    > Plug your extender within the 10 ft. from the main router
    > Then press and hold the wps button from the linksys extender for 3 seconds and then release it and then within 2 minutes press and hold the wps button from the main router for 3 seconds
    > now wait for the lights to get stable on the extender

    Or Through Wifi method:

    > Turn ON your extender
    > connect your computer with the extender's network
    > open your browser on the computer
    > type this address:- 192.168.1.1
    > now the follow the instructions on the screen and complete the setup process.



    0



Written by jnwang88
Router Categories