how i will reach on the setup page of my range extender amped AC1200?

0
Mario Morones
Feb 11, 2019 08:27 PM 6 Answers General
Member Since Feb 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(1)

how i will reach on the setup page of my range extender amped AC1200?

7 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
6 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 15, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO LOGIN ON THE PAGE OF THE AMPED WIRELESS RANGE EXTENDER WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS                                                                       FIRST OF ALL TURN ON YOUR AMPED EXTENDER                                                                     THEN CONNECT YOUR RANGE EXTENDER WITH THE COMPUTER EITHER WITH THE ETHERNET CABLE OR WIRELESS                                                                                         AFTER THAT OPEN A BROWSER AND AT THE VERY TOP OF THE BROWSER THERE IS A LONG ADDRESS BAR AND WE HAVE TO TYPE THERE 192.168.1.240                                  HENCE IN THIS WAY WE CAN ABLE TO LOGIN ON THE PAGE OF THE RANGE EXTENDER

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Mar 24, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to get to the setup screen for you Amped Wireless Range Extender, Please follow the instructions below:

  • Turn on the range extender
  • Connect your phone, Tablet or your Computer wirelessly to the range extender or with the ethernet cable.
  • Then pull up a browser and then at the top on the address bar type in https://setup.ampedwireless.com or type in 192.168.1.240
  • you will get the dashboard for your amped  Wireless range extender.
  • Please follow the Instructions on the screen to complete the setup.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
stevetech01010101
Mar 24, 2019
Flag(0)

Open your Web Browser to Access the Setup Wizard
a. Open your web browser.
b. Type in: http://setup.ampedwireless.com into
the web address bar
c. If the web menu fails to open, type in the
following IP address into your web address
bar: http://192.168.1.240

 

Note If you are still not able to go to login page

a. Disconnect your PC from all Wi-Fi networks
b. Attach an Ethernet cable between the PC and the Range Extender
c. Open your web browser and go to http://setup.ampedwireless.com again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Feb 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Turn On your amped extender
  • Connect your amped extender with the computer either through ethernet cable or wifi connection
  • after that open your web browser and type this address:- 192.168.1.240 or https://setup.ampedwireless.com
  • Then it will take to the setup page of the range extender and from there you can complete the setup process.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
adam
Feb 27, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Please plugged in your amped extender nearby your router and then go to your computer or laptop.
  2. Looking into your wifi list on your computer or in mobile phone where you will see amped extender , please connect your device with amped extender on wifi and pull up your browser.
  3. Put setup.ampedwireless.com on the top address bar on your browser and hit enter. ( or you can able to put your IP address also if you know that.
  4. You will reach your destination and good to go
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
stevetech2811
Feb 24, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to configure your extender follow these all the steps written below :-

  1. Please plugged in your amped extender nearby your router and then go to your computer or laptop.
  2. Looking into your wifi list on your computer or in mobile phone where you will see amped extender , please connect your device with amped extender on wifi and pull up your browser.
  3. Put setup.ampedwireless.com on the top address bar on your browser and hit enter. ( or you can able to put your IP address also if you know that.
  4. You will reach your destination and good to go
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

1 comment
  • >FIND A SETUP LOCATION ABOUT HALF-WAY BETWEEN YOUR WI-FI ROUTER AND YOUR WIRELESS DEAD ZONE

    >CONNECT YOUR SMARTPHONE, PC,TABLET TO THE RANGE EXTENDER.
    >OPEN YOUR WEB BROWSER
    TYPE http://SETUP.AMPEDWIRELESS.COM

    (ACCESSING THE WEB MENUE DOESNOT REQUIRED INTERNET ACCESS.THE MENUE IS SERVED FROM RANGE EXTENDER)

    THE SETUP WIZARD WILL GUIDE YOU THROUGH THE SETUP PROCESS.
    CLICK SCAN TO FIND AVAILABLE NETWORK TO EXTEND.

    AFTER THAT SCAN FOR A HOME NETWORK TO EXTEND



    0



Written by Mario Morones
Router Categories