To connect my Brother printer wirelessly which wifi band is better 2.4G or 5G?

0
Teresa Dailey
Jan 07, 2019 06:52 AM 4 Answers Printers
Member Since Jan 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

To connect my Brother printer wirelessly which wifi band is better 2.4G or 5G?

5 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 30, 2019
Flag(0)

Only 2.4 g is  compatible with brother printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 21, 2019
Flag(0)

ONLY 2.4G BAND IS COMPATIBLE WITH YOUR BROTHER PRINTER WIRELESS TO THE ROUTER  AND THIS IS BETTER ONE TO PROVIDE HIGHER SIGNAL STRENGTH

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Mar 24, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to connect your brother printer wirelessly to the router, I would recommend you to connect you to the 2.4Ghz band. As if the 2.4Ghz band gives more range as compared to the 5 GHz band.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jan 10, 2019
Flag(0)

Only 2.4G Band is compatible with your Brother printer and also this band is the better one as this band provides you higher signal strength.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

6 comments
Written by Teresa Dailey
Router Categories