How do i connect my Brother printer wireless to my AT&T router?

0
Teresa Dailey
Jan 07, 2019 06:49 AM 5 Answers Printers
Member Since Jan 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

How do i connect my Brother printer wireless to my AT&T router?

6 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
5 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
walia0091
May 05, 2023
Flag(0)
  1. Locate your printer manual. You will want to learn how to access the printer WiFi settings. Some printers are able to connect via WPS. If your printer has the capability to connect this way:
  2. Log into your gateway at 192.168.1.254.
  3. Go to the Wireless Settings
  4. Enable WPS and Save
  5. After WPS is enabled, press the WPS button located on the front of your gateway.
  6. Then press the WPS button on the printer. The printer should automatically connect in less than a minute.

 

 

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
RoutergAdmin
Nov 01, 2022
Flag(0)

Do you want to connect your Brother printer wireless to your AT&T router? Well, it is very easy. You can connect your printer to your AT&T router like you would do with any other router. It is very easy to connect your printer to a WiFi network with the help of the printer’s control panel. 

Connecting your Brother printer to a WiFi router allows you to experience wireless printing. You can command your printer to print your documents while sitting in any corner of your house or office. To connect your printer to the AT&T router, make sure you have the router turned On already. After that, please follow the steps given below:

  1. First of all, connect your Brother printer to a power supply. You can use the power cord supplied with your printer. 
  2. Turn On your printer and press the MENU button. The MENU button is located on the printer’s control panel. 
  3. After that, use the UP and DOWN keys to navigate through the options. 
  4. Select Network and then press OK. 
  5. Thereafter, choose WLAN and then press OK. 
  6. Go to the Setup Wizard and press OK. 
  7. After that, enable the WLAN and your printer will search for the active wireless networks around it. 
  8. Choose your network from the list and enter the WiFi password to connect to it. 
  9. Make sure you choose your AT&T router’s network. 
  10. Once the printer connects to the AT&T network, you can exit the setup wizard

Finally, the Brother printer will be connected to your AT&T wireless router’s network. 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 30, 2019
Flag(0)

To connect brother printer through the wps option turn On your Brother printer. The maximum  distance between your printer & the main router should not be more than 15 feet. (just for the initial setup ) Go to the main menu and select the network.  After that click on  the wlan option there  you will see the wps option just select that option. Now you will have to go to  at&t router and press the reset key for 3 seconds and then release it. After that printer will connect with the wifi network automatically, once its say connected, it means that printer is working wirelessly .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Mar 24, 2019
Flag(0)

There are 2 Different ways to connect your brother printer to the ATT router. Please follow the instructions Below:

Step 1:

  • On the printer itself go into the settings > Network Settings> Wireless setup or settings
  • look for wireless protected setup (WPS)
  • Then select push-button setup
  • start the WPS on the printer and then press and hold the WPS button on the router for 3 seconds. Then wait until you see a message on the screen that says Connected to the network.

Step 2:

  • Go into the settings of the printer
  • Select network settings > Wireless settings> goto wireless setup wizard
  • Select your network name (SSID) for your ATT router and then enter your password and then hit enter.
  • You will get a message confirming that its connected to the Wi-fi.

The printer will be fine and connect to the network.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jan 10, 2019
Flag(0)

We can connect brother printer through the wps option and for that we need to follow some steps:-

> Turn On your Brother printer and make sure your printer should be with in the 15 ft from the main router(just for the configuration )
> Go to the main menu
> then select network
> after that go to the wlan option
> you will see there wps option that you have to select
> Now we have to press and hold the wps button from the at&t router for 3 seconds and then release it.
> after that printer is going to connect with the wifi network, once its say connected
it means that printer is on the wireless network.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

4 comments
  • The first thing you need to confirm on AT&T router is if your router contains two bands(2.4G and 5G), both bands wifi name should be different from each other and then you can connect your brother printer to the 2.4G band.



    0



  • We can connect brother printer through the wps option and for that we need to follow some steps:-

    > Turn On your Brother printer and make sure your printer should be with in the 15 ft from the main router(just for the configuration )
    > Go to the main menu
    > then select network
    > after that go to the wlan option
    > you will see there wps option that you have to select
    > Now we have to press and hold the wps button from the at&t router for 3 seconds and then release it.
    > after that printer is going to connect with the wifi network, once its say connected
    it means that printer is on the wireless network.



    0



  • The Best Way to Connect your Brother Printer to the At&t Router is through WPS (WiFi Protected Setup ) However There are other Ways Too.

    Step 1 (WPS Setup)
    > Go into the Settings of the printer and Look for Network Settings
    > Look For Wireless Setup
    > Click on Wifi Protected Setup and then Click on push button Setup and Hit Start
    > Press and hold the WPS button on the At&t Router for 3 Seconds
    > Within 2 Minutes You will see the Network Status as Connected on the printer and then Printer is Connected to the Network Wirelessly.

    Step 2 (Wireless Setup or Manual Setup)
    > Go into the settings on the printer
    > Click on Network Settings
    > Click On Wireless Setup
    > Goto Wireless Setup wizard
    > Select your Wifi name and hit Next and Enter your password
    > In a few seconds, you will see the status Connected to the network.



    0



  • Make sure you know your network name and your security password (WEP or WPA).
    On the printer's control panel, press the Setup button and then select the Network menu. …
    Select your wireless network's name from the list.
    Enter your WEP key or WPA passphrase.



    0



Written by Teresa Dailey
Router Categories