how can I log on to change my SBG7580-AC arris router channel?

0
robert vanhoose
Dec 06, 2018 01:09 AM 3 Answers Smart home
Member Since Dec 2018
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

how can I log on to change my SBG7580-AC arris router channel?

4 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Roman
Aug 07, 2019
Flag(0)

Go to your computer or phone and connect with your router  & open browser and type 192.168.0.1 in the top url bar. It will ask for your login information (default username and password is admin & password simultaneously). Then it will open setup page. Just go to the wireless tab and from there you can change the channels for the wifi networks.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 19, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO LOGIN ON THE ARRIS ROUTER SBG7580 AC  WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS

WE HAVE TO CONNECT OUR COMPUTER WITH THE ARRIS ROUTER

THEN WE HAVE TO LAUNCH A BROWSER IN THE COMPUTER , AT THE VERY TOP OF THE BROWSER THERE IA A LONG ADDRESS BAR AND WE HAVE TO TYPE THERE 192.168.0.1

IN THIS WAY YOU CAN ABLE TO REACH ON THE LOGIN PAGE

WE CAN USE  admin  AS A USERNAME AND  password  AS A PASSWORD

AFTER LOGIN GO TO WIRELESS TAB AND THEN YOU CAN ABLE TO CHANGE THE CHANNELS FOR WIFI NETWORK

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Dec 21, 2018
Flag(0)

> connect your computer or smarphone with the arris router's network
> then open your browser and type this address:- 192.168.0.1
> then it will take you to the login page of the arris router
> type the login information(default username is admin and password is password)
> once you are succesfully logged in
> then go to the wireless tab and from there you can change the channels for the wifi networks.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

2 comments
  • > connect your computer or smarphone with the arris router's network
    > then open your browser and type this address:- 192.168.0.1
    > then it will take you to the login page of the arris router
    > type the login information(default username is admin and password is password)
    > once you are succesfully logged in
    > then go to the wireless tab and from there you can change the channels for the wifi networks.



    0



  • Follow the below instructions:-

    > You need to hook your computer or smart phone with arris router's network.
    > Now open the fresh tab of the browser and put this IP address:-192.168.0.1
    > It will help you to reach on the login page of the arris router.
    > Now type over there login information(default username is admin and password will be password).
    > Once you successfully logged in
    > Then you go to the wireless tab and from there you can change the channels for the wifi network.



    0



Written by robert vanhoose
Router Categories