My computer is really slow How do i make it faster ?

0
Sherry hunton
Apr 16, 2018 10:48 PM 2 Answers Computers & Tablets
Member Since Apr 2018
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

My computer is really slow How do i make it faster ?

0 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 03, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO MAKE YOUR COMPUTER FASTER WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS

DELETE ALL THE UNWANTED SOFTWARE

RESET ALL THE BROWSER

REBOOT YOUR SYSTEM FREQUENTLY

REMOVE ALL THE COOKIES AND JUNK TRAFFICS  FROM THE COMPUTER

INSTALLED A COMPATIBLE ANTIVIRUS TO  PROTECT YOUR COMPUTER

UPGRADE YOUR COMPUTER HARDWARE

MANAGE STARTUP OF YOUR  SYSTEM

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Garry
Jul 03, 2019
Flag(0)

IN ORDER TO MAKE YOUR COMPUTER FASTER WE HAVE TO FOLLOW THE FOLLOWING STEPS

DELETE ALL THE UNWANTED SOFTWARE

RESET ALL THE BROWSER

REBOOT YOUR SYSTEM FREQUENTLY

REMOVE ALL THE COOKIES AND JUNK TRAFFICS  FROM THE COMPUTER

INSTALLED A COMPATIBLE ANTIVIRUS TO  PROTECT YOUR COMPUTER

UPGRADE YOUR COMPUTER HARDWARE

MANAGE STARTUP OF YOUR  SYSTEM

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

3 comments
  • In order to make your computer faster please follow the steps below:
    > Go to the system settings, choose the mode for best performance and apply it
    > Disable the screen saver and teh wallpaper for the desktop screen
    > Delete all unwanted software and application from the computer that you dont use
    > Make sure you should just have one compatible antivirus programme installed on the computer
    > remove all the cookies and junk file from the computer
    > Reset your browser
    > disable startup service which is not required



    0



  • There are some steps to make your computer faster please follow these steps :-
    1. Firstly uninstalled the unused programes and unwanted software or applications .
    2. Cleanup your disk – Open Disk Cleanup by clicking “Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Disk Cleanup”.
    3. You should installed any antiviruses software for protected from viruses and infections.
    4. Remove all the caches , cookies and junk files from the computer .
    5. Check your hard disk space If the disk is mostly full, you will need to remove programs and files .
    6. Disable the Screen saver or live wallpapers of your desktop computer to High Performance .
    7. Adding more memory may not necessarily make your computer run faster.
    8. Upgrade your Computer Hardware .
    9 . Use your Activity Monitor to find out which applications are using the most memory.



    0



  • 1. Remove temp & prefetch files from system.
    2. Remove unwanted software’s from your computer.
    3. Reset all browsers installed on your system.
    4. Perform clean boot .
    5. Manage startup of system.
    6. Set the virtual memory.
    7. Clean the hard drive.
    8. Check for your ram as speed of system totally depends on this part.
    9. Reboot your system frequently.
    10. Change visual effects tab and select adjust for best performance.



    0



Written by Sherry hunton
Router Categories