How to disable smart connect on my Asus Router ?

0
Chris Harris
Mar 16, 2020 07:14 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Mar 2020
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

How to disable smart connect on my Asus Router ?

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
3 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Mar 17, 2020
Flag(0)
  • To disable smart connect on the Asus router first you need to make sure your device is connected to the asus router
  • Then open any browser then type at the very top of the screen ip address that is 192.168.1.1
  • It will take you to the login page
  • Then enter your router credential
  • Once you are in are logged then go to the wireless option from the left-hand side
  • And from there you can disable the smart connect
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Mar 16, 2020
Flag(0)
  • Connect your computer with the Asus router’s network
  • Open your browser and type this address:- 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.50.1
  • It will take you to the login page.
  • Enter your login details.
  • Once you are logged in, then go to the wireless option from the left-hand side.
  • and from there, you can disable the smart connect.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Chris Harris

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»