How to setup Dlink Dir 615 as a router hardwired 50 feet away from the modem ?

0
drkolpan
Mar 06, 2020 12:23 AM 5 Answers General
Member Since Mar 2020
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

How to setup Dlink Dir 615 as a router hardwired 50 feet away from the modem ?

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
6 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
5 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
moses samson
Sep 26, 2020
Flag(0)

open your browser of the computer and then in the long address bar of your browser type the IP address of Dlink router and it will take you to the setup page.

follow the instructions and save the settings and your router is ready to work.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Mar 07, 2020
Flag(0)

connect the cable between the modem and the router and between a computer and a router

open your browser of the computer and then in the long address bar of your browser type the IP address of Dlink router and it will take you to the setup page.

follow the instructions and save the settings and your router is ready to work.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
MiKe
Mar 06, 2020
Flag(0)

Follow these steps:

In this case you need to go to the login page get the ip address of the modem and then use the same ip for the D link router.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Mar 06, 2020
Flag(0)

In this case you need to go to the login page get the ip address of the modem and then use the same ip for the D link router.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Mar 06, 2020
Flag(0)

To setup Dlink Dir 615 as a router hardwired 50 feet away from the modem,open the admin page of the modem. get the IP address and use the same IP address for Dlink router as an access point.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by drkolpan

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»