Girl in a jacket

Is it necessary to setup 5G band on the linksys extender?

0
jerry schmitt
Mar 05, 2020 04:58 AM 2 Answers General
Member Since Dec 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Is it necessary to setup 5G band on the linksys extender?

3 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Mar 08, 2020
Flag(0)

No, it is not necessary

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
MiKe
Mar 06, 2020
Flag(0)

NO it is not necessary but it depends upon the model of extender whether it has dual band or single band extender.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by jerry schmitt

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

 by Paul on Router Login Support
NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

 by Harmanjeet Gogna on Router Login Support
Netgear Company
Tech Name: Services

Netgear is a top-rated modem router manufacturing Company that deals in different variants of modem and routers such as AC3200-Nighthawk X4s, AC3200-NighthawkX4

 by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»