How to connect EX7000 netgear extender with the smart/rg router?

John Forsyth
Jan 20, 2020 04:14 AM 3 Answers General
Member Since Nov 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to connect EX7000 netgear extender with the smart/rg router?
charlie smith
- Jan 21, 2020 09:01 AM

ask to plug in the extender to the wall socket.keep both of devices within 10 feet.then press the wps button of extender .and press the wps button of router within 2 minutes.if the light is solid green or blue that means it is connected.now we can connect extender anywhere…

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
4 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

3 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Feb 04, 2020
Flag(0)

First you need to plug in your extender to the wall socket under 10 feet

Then connect your device( computer, phone, ipad, etc) with the extender network

Then open any browser and type at the very top of the screen the ip address that is 192.168.1.1

It will take you to the login page of the extender

Then over there follow the next instruction to setup your extender

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
MiKe
Jan 24, 2020
Flag(0)

FOLLOW THESE STEPS:
plug in the extender into the wall socket at least 5-10 feet away from you just for the setup and now connect any phone or laptop or computer to the extender WiFi and then in the browser of the connect device type the IP address(192.168.1.1) and it will bring up the setup page and over there follow the instructions and save the settings

now you can plug in the extender between the router and the dead spots of your home.

If it doesnt help do revert back so that wecan help u in a better way.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Jan 20, 2020
Flag(0)

plug in the extender into the wall socket at least 5-10 feet away from you just for the setup and now connect any phone or laptop or computer to the extender WiFi and then in the browser of the connect device type the IP address and it will bring up the setup page and over there follow the instructions and save the settings

now you can plug in the extender between the router and the dead spots of your home.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by John Forsyth

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»