How do i find the ip address for the canon mx490 printer?

Linda Waterman
Jan 20, 2020 04:13 AM 4 Answers Printers
Member Since Nov 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How do i find the ip address for the canon mx490 printer?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
5 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

4 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
MiKe
Feb 06, 2020
Flag(0)

Follow these steps :

  1. Go to Control Panel > Devices and Printers.
  2. Right-click on the printer and select Properties.
  3. Click on the Web Services tab.
  4. Make a note of the IP address in the Troubleshooting section
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Feb 01, 2020
Flag(0)
  • To find the ip address for the canon mx490 printer follow these steps:
  • First Go to the control panel
  • Then click on the device and printer
  • Then right click on the printer select properties
  • Then click on the web service tab
  • Make a note of the IP address in the Troubleshooting section
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Jan 22, 2020
Flag(0)

Go to Control Panel > Devices and Printers.

now make a right-click on the printer and select Properties.

Click on the Web Services tab and from there, make a note of the IP address in the troubleshooting section

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
charlie smith
Jan 22, 2020
Flag(0)
  1. Go to Control Panel > Devices and Printers.
  2. Right-click on the printer and select Properties.
  3. Click on the Web Services tab.
  4. Make a note of the IP address in the Troubleshooting section
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Linda Waterman

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»