How to connect the brother mfc-j995dw printer with the wifi?

0
Kim Dobson
Oct 21, 2019 06:54 AM 5 Answers Printers
Member Since Oct 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

How to connect the brother mfc-j995dw printer with the wifi?

6 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
5 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
MiKe
Nov 19, 2019
Flag(0)

Go to the Settings on the Brother Printer
After that scroll down and look for Network option and select that
Then select WLAN option
Now look for wireless LAN setup or Setup Wizard and then select that
After that it will search for the available wifi networks, select your wifi network and enter the wifi password.
it will take a few seconds to connect to the network, once you see connection successful message, it means your printer is connected to the wifi.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Nov 16, 2019
Flag(0)

To set up a Brother MFC- J995Dw Printer follow the instructions given below:

Press the menu or the home button on the printer go into networks> wireless > Wireless setup wizard. Then look for your network in the list click on it and then enter the password.

The printer is on the network.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Oct 25, 2019
Flag(0)

go to the settings of your brothers' printer now scroll down to the network option and click that.

Select WLAN option and then look for wireless LAN setup or setup wizard click that

now it will search for the available network over there select your network, fill in the password and now the printer is connected.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Oct 25, 2019
Flag(0)

To connect the brother mfc-j995dw printer with the wifi , goto the brother printer's settings. Click on the drop down and select network and then goto WLAN. You will have to search for wireless setup and then scan for all available wifi networks nearby. Now select the network that you want to connect with and enter the password. Once you see the message Connection Successful, This would mean that your printer is connected thru wifi.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Oct 23, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Go to the Settings on the Brother Printer
  • After that scroll down and look for Network option and select that
  • Then select WLAN option
  • Now look for wireless LAN setup or Setup Wizard and then select that
  • After that it will search for the available wifi networks, select your wifi network and enter the wifi password.
  • it will take a few seconds to connect to the network, once you see connection successful message, it means your printer is connected to the wifi.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

1 comment
  • Go to the Settings on the Brother Printer
    After that scroll down and look for Network option and select that
    Then select WLAN option
    Now look for wireless LAN setup or Setup Wizard and then select that
    After that it will search for the available wifi networks, select your wifi network and enter the wifi password.
    it will take a few seconds to connect to the network, once you see connection successful message, it means your printer is connected to the wifi.



    0



Written by Kim Dobson
Router Categories