how do i setup my tplink re210 extender without using the wps method?

0
gary easmunt
Oct 21, 2019 07:18 AM 10 Answers General
Member Since Oct 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

how do i setup my tplink re210 extender without using the wps method?

9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
10 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
moses................
Dec 18, 2019
Flag(0)

plug in the extender into a wall socket at least  5-10 feet away from the main router just for the initial setup

connect any of the laptop or computer with the extender wifi and launch the browser

in the browser type 192.168.0.254 it will take you to the setup page, follow the instructions and save the settings and plug the extender now between the router and dead spots

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Nov 09, 2019
Flag(0)

To setup my tplink re210 extender without using the wps method, first you need to plug in your device to the wall socket, then open any browser on your computer and type at the very top of the screen ip address that is 192.168.0.254.On the next page, it will scan for the 5g band, if your router supports the 5g band then it will show you the 5g band that you need to select otherwise you can skip that after that create the wifi information for your extender and then save the settings.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Nov 08, 2019
Flag(0)

To setup my tplink re210 extender without using the wps method, first you need to plug in your device to the wall socket, then open any browser on your computer and type at the very top of the screen ip address that is 192.168.0.254.On the next page, it will scan for the 5g band, if your router supports the 5g band then it  will show you the 5g band that you need to select otherwise you can skip that after that create the wifi information for your extender and then save the settings.

 

 

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Nov 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to setup Re210 Tp-Link Extender Please follow the instructions below:

Make sure the extender is plugged into the power

The distance between your extender and the router should be 10 ft. for the initial setup.

Press and hold the WPS button on the extender for 3 Seconds and then press and hold the WPS on the router for 3 Seconds.

OR

Connect your extender to the computer and then pull up a browser and at the top of the address bar type in 192.168.0.254 and hit enter.

You will get to the extender setup screen. Follow the instruction and complete the setup.

 

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Oct 25, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to  setup my tplink re210 extender without using the wps method follow these steps:

  • first you need to plug in your device to the wall socket
  • then open any browser on your computer and type at the very top of the screen ip address that is 192.168.0.254
  • It will take you to the setup page
  • create your login information for your extender
  • Now it will search for the available wifi networks
  • select the wifi network that you want to extend and then enter the wifi password
  • On the next page, it will scan for the 5g band, if your router supports the 5g band then it  will show you the 5g band that you need to select otherwise you can skip that
  • after that create the wifi information for your extender and then save the settings
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parkerhill07868054
Oct 24, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Plug  your Tplink Extender
  2. Connect your computer with the Tplink  extender network
  3. Open any browser and type this address - 192.168.0.254
  4. The setup page is open .
  5. Type your login information for your extender .
  6. Now it will search for the available wifi networks .
  7. Click on your wifi network that you want to extend and then enter the wifi password.
  8.  It will scan for the 5g band, if your router supports the 5g band then it  will show you the 5g band that you need to select otherwise you can skip that
  9. Type the wifi information for your extender and then save the settings.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Oct 24, 2019
Flag(0)

Connect the extender into the wall socket within 5-10 feet away from the main router for the initial setup

now connect any wireless device like a laptop or computer to the extender network and then open the browser.

in the long address bar of your browser type the IP address, will take you to the setup wizard page follow the instructions over there and set up the password and save the settings.

now you can take the extender at the place between the dead spots and the router.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Oct 23, 2019
Flag(0)

To setup my tplink re210 extender without using the wps method , first plug in the extender to the power . Now connect the computer with the extender's network. Open 192.168.0.254 on the browser. You will see the setup wizard , enter the credentials. Now it will search for all available networks nearby. Select the one that you want to extend and enter the credntials.Now follow the instructions to finish the process.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Oct 23, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Turn On your Tplink Extender
  • Connect your computer with the extender's network
  • open your browser and type this address:- 192.168.0.254
  • It will take you to the setup page
  • create your login information for your extender
  • Now it will search for the available wifi networks
  • select the wifi network that you want to extend and then enter the wifi password
  • On the next page, it will scan for the 5g band, if your router supports the 5g band then it  will show you the 5g band that you need to select otherwise you can skip that
  • after that create the wifi information for your extender and then save the settings.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Oct 23, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to do the setup of Tplink RE210 Range extender, follow the below-mentioned steps:

-Plug the extender directly into the wall socket near to the main router for the initial setup.

-Once you will see that Power light is solid and wireless light is blinking then connect either one of your wireless devices to the Tplink Extender's network.

-After connecting to the extender's network open the web browser and at the long address bar type http://192.168.0.254 or http://tplinkrepeater.net.

-Now follow the onscreen instructions to complete the setup and after completing the setup extender will reboot.

-Once you found that extender showing all the lights are one except ethernet that means its got connected to the main router's network, now try to connect any one of your devices to the extender network so that we can make sure that extender is working fine.

*If you face any kind of issue while doing the setup do write us back so that we can help you further.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a reply

2 comments
  • 1. Log into the Web GUI of RE210 using its default IP: 192.168.0.254 or its domain name: tplinkextender.net or tplinkrepeater.net.

    Follow the Quick Setup, and click “Next” to continue.

    2. Select your Region here, and then click “Next”.

    3. Now your RE210 will scan all the wireless networks around. Since RE210 is a dual band Ranger Extender, it’ll scan and configure Wi-Fi 2.4G first, then scan and configure Wi-Fi 5G.

    Then please choose the wireless network you want to extend, click “Next”.

    4. Now input the password of the wireless network you want to extend, and click “Next”.

    If you choose “Copy from Main Router/AP”, your RE210 will have the same Wi-Fi name as your main Router/AP. In this way you can set up a roaming network: your wireless clients can switch to the wireless network with the better signal strength either from your main Router/AP or your RE200. However, the roaming experience will be decided by your wireless clients. For more detail information about “roaming”, please refer to: http://www.tp-link.com/en/FAQ-592.html.
    If you choose “Customize”, your RE210 will have a different Wi-Fi name. It will be xxx_EXT(xxx is the Wi-Fi name of your main Router/AP) by default, but you can name it whatever you like. In this way you can’t experience “roaming network” but you can manually choose to connect to either Wi-Fi from your main Router/AP or RE210 according to the signal strength your wireless clients get.

    5. Now we can configure Wi-Fi 5G, it’s the same step as 2.4G.

    If your main Router/AP is a single band (2.4G) Router/AP, you can still use RE210 to extend your wireless network. For more details about RE210’s application scenarios, please refer to: Different Application Scenarios to use the RE210

    6. Here we can review all the settings we made just now, click “Finish” if it’s ok.

    7. Now RE210 will reboot itself to make all settings take effect.

    After the reboot, we need to check whether the settings take effect, which is to check whether your RE210 has successfully been connected to your main Router/AP and can go to Internet successfully. There are two methods:

    Connect your PC to your Ranger Extender (RE210) via an Ethernet cable, and check whether your PC can go to Internet successfully.
    Check the wireless signal LED light of your Ranger Extender (shown as the pictures below). If the 2.4G and 5G wireless signal LED are on, it means your Ranger Extender has been successfully connected to the main Router!

    Note: If the wireless signal LED is still off, it means you haven’t configured your RE210 correctly. In this situation, please repeat the steps above again. If there is still a problem, please feel free to contact TP-Link tech support.

    8. Then you can put RE210 in a proper place where you want to extend the wireless network’s coverage, and enjoy the extended wireless network.



    0



  • -To setup my Tplink re210 extender without using the WPS method.
    – First you need to plug in your device to the wall socket, then open any browser on your computer and type at the very top of the screen IP address that is 192.168.0.254.
    -On the next page, it will scan for the 5G band, if your router supports the 5G band then it will show you the 5G band that you need to select otherwise you can skip that after that create the WIFI information for your extender and then save the settings.



    0



Written by gary easmunt
Router Categories