Can we connect our Amped re2600m extender with the new fios router without pressing the reset button?

Terry Clower
Sep 02, 2019 07:36 PM 9 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Can we connect our Amped re2600m extender with the new fios router without pressing the reset button?
Timothy.Brown
- Sep 10, 2019 02:38 AM

Well Yes, you can do it however it depends if the extender was configured earlier with a different router or maybe it did not set up properly at the first place.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
10 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

9 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Oct 08, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes, we can.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
davemoses
Oct 01, 2019
Flag(0)

yes

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Sr.Parkerhill0786
Oct 01, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Sep 29, 2019
Flag(0)

yes, you can do that

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Sep 11, 2019
Flag(0)

Well Yes, you can do it however it depends if the extender was configured earlier with a different router or maybe it did not set up properly at the first place.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Sep 11, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes , certainly , we can do that..

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses...007
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

yes, you can

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Sep 03, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes, you can do that.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
joey miller
Sep 03, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes, you just need to use the old WiFi name and the Password on your Fios router.

Your amped extender will connect automatically.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Terry Clower

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»