How to configure Comfast CF-EW71 access point with the Netgear router?

allen tyson
Sep 02, 2019 07:38 PM 6 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to configure Comfast CF-EW71 access point with the Netgear router?
Timothy.Brown
- Sep 10, 2019 02:23 AM

In order setup Comfast CF-EW71 AP with the netgear router please follow the instructions below:
> Plug in the Comfast extender to the power
> Open your computer go to wifi and connect it to the SSID (Network name) of your comfast network.
> Then open a browser and at the top on the address bar type in 192.168.10.1 and hot enter and it should take you to the login screen for camfast.
> The default username is "admin " & and the password is "admin" then hit login
> click on the access point option and wait until it detects the network.
> Change the name and password as per to your requirement. Then connect a cable for your netgear router LAN port to the comfast AP .
The Setup is Complete now

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
7 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

6 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Oct 08, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Connect your Computer with the Comfast AP using an Ethernet Cable( and cable should be connected from the LAN port of the PoE Adapter to the Computer)
  • Also, connect your Comfast AP to the PoE port of the PoE Adapter.
  • Now Open your browser on your computer and type this address:- 192.168.10.1
  • It will take you to the setup of the Comfast AP and from there, you can configure by Comfast by clicking on the Wizard Option and select your setup mode(as an AP, as a Repeater or as a Router)

And if you are unable to open up the setup page on your computer, then, in that case, you need to provide a static Ip address to your computer on the Ethernet connection.

For Example:- IpV4 :- 192.168.10.120, subnet mask:- 255.255.255.0 , gateway:- 192.168.10.1

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
davemoses
Oct 03, 2019
Flag(0)

plug in the comfast device into the power socket.

connect any computer or laptop with the comfast connection

open the browser and in the URL bar type 192.168.10.1, it will open the step up page for you

follow the instructions to complete the setup

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Sep 11, 2019
Flag(0)

In order setup Comfast CF-EW71 AP with the NetGear router please follow the instructions below:
> Plug in the Comfast extender to the power
> Open your computer go to wifi and connect it to the SSID (Network name) of your comfast network.
> Then open a browser and at the top of the address bar type in 192.168.10.1 and hit enter and it should take you to the login screen for comfast.
> The default username is “admin ” & and the password is “admin” then hit login
> click on the access point option and wait until it detects the network.
> Change the name and password as per to your requirement. Then connect a cable for your NetGear router LAN port to the comfast AP .
The Setup is Complete now

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

To configure Comfast CF-EW71 access point with the Netgear router,plug in the comfast device to the power, now connect any wireless device with the comfast network.Once you see it’s connected,open 192.168.10.1 in the address bar on the browser.Once you see the set up wizard on the screen,follow the instruction to complete the setup.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses...007
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

plug in the comfast device into the power socket.

connect any computer or laptop with the comfast connection

open the browser and in the URL bar type 192.168.10.1, it will open the step up page for you

follow the instructions to complete the setup

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Sep 03, 2019
Flag(0)

Connect your Comfast  CF-EW71 with the router. Then open any browser on the computer and on the top URL bar please type 192.168.10.1. It will open the setup page of comfast, you just have to follow the instructions and select the option to use it as a access point on the setup page to do the setup of the extender.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by allen tyson

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»