Don’t remember the admin password of the re6300 Extender. What should i do?

ronald schulhoff
Sep 02, 2019 07:32 PM 11 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Don't remember the admin password of the re6300 Extender. What should i do?
Timothy.Brown
- Sep 10, 2019 02:40 AM

If you don't remember the password for the Admin of your Re6300 Linksys range extender you would have to reset the range extender by pressing the reset button down for 30 seconds.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
11 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

11 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Oct 25, 2019
Flag(0)

in that situation you need to reset your extender

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
davemoses
Oct 01, 2019
Flag(0)

in that case you need to reset the extender by pressing and holding the reset button for 30 seconds and then you have  to configure it again

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Sep 29, 2019
Flag(0)

in such condition you need to reset it and configure it again.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Sep 15, 2019
Flag(0)

If you don’t remember the password for the Admin of your Re6300 Linksys range extender you would have to reset the range extender by pressing the reset button down for 30 seconds.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Sep 15, 2019
Flag(0)

If you don’t remember the password for the Admin of your Re6300 Linksys range extender you would have to reset the range extender by pressing the reset button down for 30 seconds.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Sep 11, 2019
Flag(0)

If yoy don’t remember the admin password of the re6300 Extender, in that case you will have to reset the router and for that you need to press the reset button for 30-50 seconds.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
harry welter
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

In this case, you will have to reset your router and reconfigure in again .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parkerhill0786
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

In This case you need to reset your extender and Reconfigure it .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses...007
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

in that case, you need to reset the extender and had to reconfigure it.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Sep 03, 2019
Flag(0)

Just press the reset key on the extender for 30 seconds and reconfigure it again to the network.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by ronald schulhoff

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»