Girl in a jacket

Is there any drawback to use the same WiFi name for both the Band in Dual band router?

Pat Zack
Sep 02, 2019 07:30 PM 7 Answers General
Member Since Aug 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Is there any drawback to use the same WiFi name for both the Band in Dual band router?
Timothy.Brown
- Sep 10, 2019 04:38 AM

No there is no drawback in using the same wifi name for both bands, However, the devices which are closer to the router will work fine the devices far from the router may face connectivity issues once in a while as if your devices may not understand which band to connect to because the 2.4 GHz band gives you more strength than 5 GHz.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
8 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

7 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
moses1303
Oct 25, 2019
Flag(0)

no

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Sep 11, 2019
Flag(0)

No, there is no as such drawback using the same names for both bands.But device which are close to the router will have a good network and the devices which are far will face bad network.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
harry welter
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

May be ,you may face some connectivity and speed related issues by using the same WiFi name for both bands.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parkerhill0786
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes , you might face the connectivity issue or speed issue .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses...007
Sep 10, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes, you might face issues related to the connectivity or speed into the home network

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Sep 03, 2019
Flag(0)

Yes, sometime you can get connectivity or the speed-related issues.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
joey miller
Sep 03, 2019
Flag(0)

If you use the same WiFi name for both the Band in Dual-band router then you might get the connectivity issue and the Internet Speed related issue.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Pat Zack

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»