Can we configure the 5G band of the belkin extender after the Setup?

Gary Sanders
Jul 24, 2019 09:55 PM 9 Answers General
Member Since Jul 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Can we configure the 5G band of the belkin extender after the Setup?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
10 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

9 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Sr.Parkerhill0786
Oct 09, 2019
Flag(0)

No , it is not possible after the setup

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Aug 02, 2019
Flag(0)

No, you cannot configure the 5G band of the belkin extender after the Setup

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Aug 01, 2019
Flag(0)

No,we can not configure the 5G band of the belkin extender after the Setup.If you want to connect the 5GHz band then you will have to reset the extender and we need ton configure the extender again with the 5GHz band.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Jul 31, 2019
Flag(0)

No, it order to connect the 5G band you have to reset the extender and then do the configuration again with the 5G band.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 25, 2019
Flag(0)

no, it is not possible after the setup

if you want to do that, then you have to c=reset  the extender and configure the extender again

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

No it is not possible after the setup. You first have to reset the extender then you will have to do the setup again to configure it to 5g.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
joey miller
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

No, In order to setup the 5G band of your belkin extender you need to reset the extender to its default settings than configure it again.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

Not after the setup. In that case , you need to reset the extender and then configure it again both the bands

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin1ttbtech@gmail.com
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

no

you have to reset your extender if you want to configure the 5g network of the extender

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Gary Sanders

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»