How do i change wifi names and wifi channels on the xfinity router?

Mary Parsons
Jul 24, 2019 09:55 PM 8 Answers General
Member Since Jul 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How do i change wifi names and wifi channels on the xfinity router?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

8 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Aug 01, 2019
Flag(0)

To change wifi names and wifi channels on the xfinity router , first plug in the router to the power.connect any wireless device with the router’s network.Now open 10.0.0.1 on the browser,then locate the setup on the left side and select wifi there.under the wifi settings you can change the wifi name and password of 2.4 GHz network and 5.0 GHz network.After doing this click on save to save the settings.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Jul 31, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to change the wifi names and wifi channels on the Xfinity router follow these steps:

  • First of all, you have to login into the router’s dashboard by visiting http://10.0.0.1 and over there you need to locate the setup on the left side and after that choose wifi.
  • Under the wifi settings, you will be able to change the 2.4/5GHz GHz Wireless Settings like wifi name or password & channels.
  • Once you will change the setting at the bottom of the page you need to click on Save button.

*If you still face any kind of issue while making the changes do write us back so that we can help you further.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
Jul 31, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Connect your computer or Laptop with the Xfinity router network
  2. Open Any browser and type this address  10.0.0.1
  3.  Login page of the router is open
  4. Type  login information (Default username is admin and password is  password)
  5. once you are logged in then go to the Connection tab .
  6. Under the connections tab, click on the wifi and you can change the wifi name and wifi channels
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
joey miller
Jul 31, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to change the WiFi name and the password you need to go into the GUI page of the Router With the help of the IP address “10.0.0.1”.

Then in the connection Tab, you will find the WiFi option from there you can change the info of your WiFi.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 25, 2019
Flag(0)

open your browser and in the url bar type 10.0.0.1 to go to the settings page and from their you can manage the settings of your network like changing wifi names and wifi channels.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

To change the name of the wifi  or change the channel go to login page of  the xifinity router.  Open any brower and go to ip address of the router that is 10.0.0.1. It will open a setup page in front of you and from there you can change the all setting on this page according to your choice  and after making changes you can save it.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)
  • connect your computer with the Xfinity router’s network
  • open your browser and type this address:- 10.0.0.1
  • it will take you to the login page of the router
  • type your login information(default username is admin and password is the password)
  • once you are logged in then go to the Connection tab from the left-hand side
  • under the connections tab, click on the wifi and from there you can change the wifi name and wifi channels
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin1ttbtech@gmail.com
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

if you want to change the name of the wifi  or change the channel you need to login in the xifinity router to login you can use the ip address of the router that is 10.0.0.1

you can change the all setting on this page

after change you can save that

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Mary Parsons

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»