How to configure Brother mfc-j470dw printer with the xfinity router?

stephen p sullivan
Jul 24, 2019 09:50 PM 7 Answers Printers
Member Since Jul 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to configure Brother mfc-j470dw printer with the xfinity router?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
8 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

7 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Aug 06, 2019
Flag(0)

Follow these instructions in order to do the setup of your Brother MFC-J470DW printer:- Press the Menu button on the printer, now by pressing UP & Down arrows choose WLAN and then Setup.

After that, it will show you the wifi networks list, choose your wifi name and type the wifi password and then connect.

If you face any issue while doing the setup do write us back so that we can help you further.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Aug 03, 2019
Flag(0)

To configure Brother mfc-j470dw printer with the xfinity router, first plug in the printer to the power.On the printer screen press menu or setup button.Goto network >> WLAN >>If it asks you to enable WLAN then click on yes and select setup wizard option.Now let the printer search for available networks and select the xfinity’s router wifi network.Enter the xfinity router’s wifi password and click on ok.Once you see connected on the printer screen that means your printer is connected successfully.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
joey miller
Jul 31, 2019
Flag(0)

Steps you need to follow to connect your printer with the router:-

  • go to the Menu.
  • Choose the Network option.
  • Now choose the WLAN, and click on the Setup wizard
  • Now choose your WiFi network and write down the password.
  • Now you should be connected to the Router’s network.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 27, 2019
Flag(0)

Turn on your brothers printer. Go to the menu, select the setup wizard after that is will search for the available network, choose your home network and enter the password of your home network then it will get configured.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martin1ttbtech@gmail.com
Jul 26, 2019
Flag(0)

first of all you need to plug in your printer with the power socket and then go to the menu choose the setup wizard on the printer after that it gong to search for your home network you need to choose your home network name than put the password of your home network it get configured

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman Baker
Jul 25, 2019
Flag(0)

Go to your Brother Printer and turn it on. Then  press the Menu Or Setup key on your Printer. Go to the Network Option and select the opton of  WLAN. Go to Setup Wizard Option,  it will search automatically  for the available wifi networks and then  select your Xfinity Router’s wifi network from the listed option. It will ask for password enter your wifi password and press Ok. Whenever you see  connected message on the screen, it means that your printer is on the Wifi network

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Turn On your Brother Printer
  • After that press the Menu Or Setup button on your Printer
  • Go to the Network Option
  • Under the Network Option, select WLAN
  • If it is asking you to enable it then click on yes and then select Setup Wizard Option
  • Now it will search for the available wifi networks and then you need to select your Xfinity Router’s wifi network
  • and then enter the wifi password and press Ok.
  • Once you see, connected message on the screen, it means that your printer is on the Wifi network
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by stephen p sullivan

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»