What is the Access Control in the Linksys RE6300 ?

BobbyBrady
Jul 24, 2019 09:50 PM 8 Answers General
Member Since Jul 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
What is the Access Control in the Linksys RE6300 ?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

8 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Aug 06, 2019
Flag(0)

ACL option is not available in Linksys RE6300 range extender.

Basically, it helps to block the internet access of particular devices that are attached to the network.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
parkerhill805454
Aug 06, 2019
Flag(0)

Access control feature is for  allow or deny any wireless devices by adding mac address of the device

and this feature is not applicable in linksys extender .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Aug 03, 2019
Flag(0)

There is no Access Control feature in the RE6300 Extender

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Aug 02, 2019
Flag(0)

Access control feature would allow or deny any wireless devices by adding mac address of the device.This feature is not applicable in RE6300 extender.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martinttb
Jul 31, 2019
Flag(0)

there is no feature in this extender of access control

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 25, 2019
Flag(0)

Access control helps you to allow or deny any wireless device by adding the mac address of the device.

but the linksys RE6300 does not have this feature.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman Baker
Jul 25, 2019
Flag(0)
Private
Answer is private, only admins or its author or questioner can read.
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 24, 2019
Flag(0)

Basically, the access control feature is used to allow or deny any wireless device by adding the mac address of the device.

However, there is no Access Control feature in the RE6300 Extender.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by BobbyBrady

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»