How to provide static ip address to the Hp officejet pro 8620 printer through the web interface?

valarie toon
Jul 06, 2019 07:08 PM 9 Answers Printers
Member Since Jul 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to provide static ip address to the Hp officejet pro 8620 printer through the web interface?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
9 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

9 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Aug 13, 2019
Flag(0)

To provide static ip address to the Hp officejet pro 8620 printer through the web interface,you will have to login into the router’s settings and find the IP address of tyhe HP printer,you will find under the connected devices list.Once you see the IP address,type the same on the browse rand then you will see the HP printer web interface.Click on the networking tab>> wireless tab then click on IPV4 configuration.Now you need to select the manual option and type the IP address that you wanted for your printer.Save the settings now..

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 21, 2019
Flag(0)

To assign the static IP address for the HP printer, you have to login into web interface of the printer.

To login  use the  IP address that is provided by the router to your printer.

On the web interface of HP printer go to the network settings and then IP settings, over there you will see that by default IP address is set up as an automatic address, you need to change that to the static address then it is going to ask you the static IP address, over there you will be able to assign the static IP address for your printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Timothy.Brown
Jul 17, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to enter the static IP on the Hp printer please follow the instructions below:

You would need to first log in to your Router Page

go into the Connected devices or Dhcp client list and look for your printers IP address

Once you have the printer’s IP address, Open the IP on your browser, you will get directed to the Hp web interface

go into the Network Settings select Static IP choose the IP address save the new settings and your printer is now on Static IP.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 10, 2019
Flag(0)
  • First of all, login into the Router’s settings and find the Ip address of your Hp printer under the connected devices list.
  • Once you get the Ip address, type that Ip address on your browser and then it will take you to the Hp printer web interface
  • Now click on the Networking tab
  • After that click on the wireless tab and under that click on the Ipv4 Configuration.
  • Now select the manual option and type the Ip address that you want for your Hp printer and then save the settings.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jul 10, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to assign the static IP address for the HP printer, first of all, you have to login into the web interface of the printer.On the web interface of HP printer you have to go to the network settings and then IP settings, over there you will see that by default IP address is set up as an automatic address, you need to change that to the static address then it is going to ask you the static IP address, over there you will be able to assign the static IP address for your printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 09, 2019
Flag(0)

To provide static ip address to the Hp officejet pro 8620 printer through the web interface login into web interface of the printer. For that  you can take IP address of the printer from the router. After getting logged in  go to the network settings and then  IP settings you can change the default ip address ,which is setup as an automatic address,to the static IP address. From there you an assign the static IP address for your printer

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses.dave19@yahoo.com
Jul 09, 2019
Flag(0)

To assign the static IP address for the HP printer, you have to login into web interface of the printer.

To login  use the  IP address that is provided by the router to your printer.

On the web interface of HP printer go to the network settings and then IP settings, over there you will see that by default IP address is set up as an automatic address, you need to change that to the static address then it is going to ask you the static IP address, over there you will be able to assign the static IP address for your printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jul 06, 2019
Flag(0)

To provide the static IP address to HP Printer you will have to login to the web interface of the printer.For that you can get the IP address of the printer from the router.Once you are logged in to the web interface of the printer >> goto the network settings >> IP settings >> From there you need to change the default ip address ,which is setup as an automatic address,to the static IP address.From there you can assign the static IP address to the printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
Jul 06, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to assign the static IP address for the HP printer, first of all, you have to login into the web interface of the printer.

You can do that with the help of IP address that is provided by the router to your printer.

On the web interface of HP printer you have to go to the network settings and then IP settings, over there you will see that by default IP address is set up as an automatic address, you need to change that to the static address then it is going to ask you the static IP address, over there you will be able to assign the static IP address for your printer.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by valarie toon

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»