how to configure alexa echo dot with the arris router’s wifi network?

Larry Faulkner
Jul 06, 2019 07:07 PM 6 Answers Smart home
Member Since Jul 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
how to configure alexa echo dot with the arris router's wifi network?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
7 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

6 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Moses
Jul 21, 2019
Flag(0)

*power on your device.

*open your amazon account on your phone or computer.

*click on the add new device.

*over there select your devices then follow the instructions to complete the setup.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
moses.dave19@yahoo.com
Jul 13, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to configure alexa echo dot with the arris router’s wifi network.

  1. Turn On your Alexa Echo Device.
  2. Open your alexa application on your smartphone.
  3. Login into your amazon account.
  4. Click on the add a new a new device.
  5. select your alexa device and follow the instructions on the screen and complete the setup process.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Jul 10, 2019
Flag(0)
  • Turn On your Alexa Echo Dot
  • Now on your smartphone, download the Alexa app and open it
  • Login into the amazon account in the Alexa app
  • Click on Add a new device.
  • select your Alexa Echo Dot
  • Now make sure that your Alexa device is in the Setup Mode if not then press and hold the action button and the volume down button on your Alexa device for 5 seconds at the same time and then release it.
  •  And then you will hear a voice from the Alexa device that “device is in setup mode”
  • After that follow the instructions on the screen and complete the setup process.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 10, 2019
Flag(0)

Turn On your Alexa Echo Device and after that open  alexa application on your smartphone then Login into your amazon account and Click on add to add a new device. Then select your alexa device and just follow the instructions on the screen to complete the setup process.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jul 07, 2019
Flag(0)

Switch on the Alexa echo device and open the alexa application on your smart phone as well.Now you need to login to the amazon account and select add a new device.Now select your alexa device and follow the instructions and complete the setup process.

 

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
joey miller
Jul 07, 2019
Flag(0)

There are some steps that we need to follow in order to connect it to the wifi:-

  1. Turn On your Alexa Echo Device.
  2. Open your alexa application on your smartphone.
  3. Login into your amazon account.
  4. Click on the add a new a new device.
  5. select your alexa device and follow the instructions on the screen and complete the setup process.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Larry Faulkner

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»