How to do the Firmware update of Asus RT-N66R?

David Fielding
May 23, 2019 08:57 PM 9 Answers General
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How to do the Firmware update of Asus RT-N66R?

1. Open any web browser and type there 192.168.1.1

2. Now you can able to login on the router login page,and type your login information.

3.On the top of the Login page You will see a message to Upgrade The Firmware .

4. Click on Upgrade .

5. The Firmware will start Upgrading with in some seconds.

0

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
8 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

9 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
josedavidettb
Jun 20, 2019
Flag(0)

Connect the Computer to router Network .

Pull Off any Browser And type An IP Address- 192.168.1.1

Router login Page is Open Type Login Info

Enter Your Usder Name and Password .

It will Brings You To Your Account.

Once Login Page is Open Then go for Administration Tab

Click on update firmware .

Firmware Up Grade wil Be Done .

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
Jun 15, 2019
Flag(0)

 

1. Open any web browser and type there 192.168.1.1

2. Login page is open . Type username and password

3.On the top of the Login page there is message to Upgrade The Firmware .

4. Click on Upgrade .

5. The Firmware will start Upgrading with in some seconds.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to set up ASUS N66R  , First open the Router IP ADdress on any browser on any computer which is 192.168.1.1

Then login to the Router with ID and Password,,if someone don’t have ID and password then press Reset button and then try with default ID and Password which is admin and admin.

After Successfully logged in , we can update the firmware.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Jun 08, 2019
Flag(0)

In order to update the router firmware you need to login your router account first you need to open any browser and type at the very top of the screen https://router.asus.com  or  https://router.asus.com. Go to the administration and check the latest firmware and if there is any latest firmware it will let you know.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

Login into the router by typing http://192.168.1.1 or http://router.asus.com

Goto the Administration and then click on Check to check the latest firmware and if there is any latest firmware upgrade available it will let you know.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)
  1. Connect the  Computer to router Network .
  2. Open any Browser And type in Address Bar 192.168.1.1
  3. Router login Page is Open Type Login Info
  4. Once Login Page is Open Then go for Administration Tab
  5. Click on update firmware .
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
martinttbtechttb
May 28, 2019
Flag(0)

to upgrade the firmware of the router you need to login in the router  by using ip address of the asus router is 192.168.1.1

after that it going to ask you username  and password just put the username and password of the device    to reach on the setting page of the asus router

when you reach on the page on the top of the page you will get the option of the update the firmware of the router

just click on that it will going to take couple of minute to complete

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 27, 2019
Flag(0)
  • First of all, connect your computer with the asus router
  • then open the browser and type the following address:- https://router.asus.com or 192.168.1.1
  • now enter the username and password
  • once you are successfully logged in, then go to administration tab,
  • and select firmware update option
  • and after that click on check.
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Parker
May 24, 2019
Flag(0)

1. Open a web browser and Type  http://router.asus.com or 192.168.1.1

2. Login Page is Open Type router Login info .

3. Now see on the Top right side of the Login page You will see a pop-up message to Upgrade The Firmware .

4. Click on Upgrade Now .

5. Wait Few Minutes and The router Firmware Upgrade Successfully .

 

jose
- May 28, 2019 02:37 AM
Flag (0)
0

1 )Step one -we need to login to http://router.asus.com or else ip address 198.168.1.1.

2) home page for the Asus Will be open .

3)Login with default Username & password that is admin .

4) See at the right side of login page option to update firmware is available .

5) Click on okay pop up will be open click okay .

6) Wait for some time minute or three .Click on upgrade now .

7) Firmware will be update successfully .

0

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by David Fielding

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»