How do i reset my windows 10 PC by keeping my files?

charles hamm1
May 14, 2019 12:34 PM 5 Answers Computers & Tablets
Member Since May 2019
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
How do i reset my windows 10 PC by keeping my files?
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
6 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

5 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Roman
Jul 14, 2019
Flag(0)

Go to the start menu and then to settings and open update security. Under recovery option you will see the option of reset pc and then on get started and after that select the keep my files option.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Mark Stevens
Jun 10, 2019
Flag(0)

in order to reset the pc you need to click on start button > settings > update and security > Recovery > Reset > Get started.

you need to select the option that says you want to keep files..

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
May 17, 2019
Flag(0)

Click on the Start Menu on your computer> then click on the Settings icon> after that go to the update and security option> select Recovery> and then under Reset click on Get Started.

and after that select the keep my files option.

Garry
- May 20, 2019 01:03 AM
Flag (0)
0

GO TO START MENU
THEN GO TO SETTINGS AND OPEN UPDATE SECURITY
THE OPTION TO RESET THE PC IS AVAILABLE UNDER RECOVERY
CLICK GET STRARTED BELOW RESET THE PC
THEN YOU CAN SEE TWO OPTIONS SELECT KEEP MY FILES OPTION
AS SOON YOU CLICK KEP MY FILES OPTION THE RESET PROCESS START.

0

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
May 15, 2019
Flag(0)

first you need to go to the settings > Update and security>Recovery> Reset this pc

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Austin Harris
May 15, 2019
Flag(0)

Goto Settings>Update and Security>Recovery>Under Reset this PC Click Get Started and then choose to keep my Files.

If you have any issues do write us back so that we can help you further.

 

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by charles hamm1

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Cynthia on Router Login Support
linksys setup and camera setup
Tech Name: Eric

I had the best experience I have every had. My computer got hacked, the technical support team did a fantastic job at removing network issues, optimized my system and installed the webroot security protection for my entire system and all devices. The personal support I received was second to none and worth every dollar I spent. Thanks again!!!

by FRED PEARSON on Router Login Support
Computer Setup/ Router Setup/ Printer Setup
Tech Name: Austin

This service is the easiest and most friendly anyone could hope for. I have had a few instances to use the service due to moving and equipment purchases.

There is nothing that cannot be taken care of by Austin, my technician.

I highly recommend using this service no matter what your personal skill level.

by William Sharp on Router Login Support
Asus Router Setup/ Computer Cleanup
Tech Name: Austin

very professional tech ..Thank you!!

Page 1 of 167:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»