Linksys RE6700 Every time I setup the extender close to the router and then try to move it, it will not connect to the Internet again.

0
Carol Hillenbrand
Mar 16, 2020 07:14 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Mar 2020
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Linksys RE6700 Every time I setup the extender close to the router and then try to move it, it will not connect to the Internet again.

Reply on This
Replying as Submit
3 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Mar 17, 2020
Flag(0)

In such condition follow these instruction :

  • Try to reset the extender and then configure it again
  • Check for the new firmware update on the extender
  • Try to change the channels of the wifi on the main router and then try it again.
  • Make sure you are connecting your extender to the direct wall socket, not to any extension or surge.
  • Make sure, Extender is not too far from the main router. It should be in the range of the main router
Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Mar 16, 2020
Flag(0)
  • Try to reset the extender and then configure it again
  • Check for the new firmware update on the extender
  • Try to change the channels of the wifi on the main router and then try it again.
  • Make sure you are connecting your extender to the direct wall socket, not to any extension or surge.
  • Make sure, Extender is not too far from the main router. It should be in the range of the main router

If still, it’s giving you the problem, then it means that there is a hardware issue with the Extender. You need to replace it with a new one.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Carol Hillenbrand

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

by Alyse Doucette on Router Login Support
ASUS Router/Computer
Tech Name: Austin

Very helpful and professional. Went above and beyond, worked on all our computers and even helped fix an ongoing issue I had been dealing with for months. Very much appreciated.

by Scott B on Router Login Support
trouble shooting set up of webcam
Tech Name: Austin

Great personality - cares about the clients needs - solves tech problems - clear instructions and explanations - I am grateful to work with Austin and all the other techs - I have been using this service for over 4 years now, and they have always been there for me during tech problems. I recommend them highly.



Thank you,



Scott B

NETGEAR /AMPED/DELL PRINTER
Tech Name: AUSTIN

I have dealt with (other) IT Tech support occasionally for 30 years, this has been the best experience with IT Support. They (he) resolved every issue, including malicious spyware hacks. I am sold on these guys 100%. I am 100% Texas, and had no difficulty communicating with Austin. Recommend him highly! Won't ever go back to best buy support (geek squad, or any other support folks)

Page 1 of 169:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»