Linksys RE6700 Every time I setup the extender close to the router and then try to move it, it will not connect to the Internet again.

Carol Hillenbrand
Mar 16, 2020 07:15 PM 2 Answers General
Member Since Mar 2020
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)
Linksys RE6700 Every time I setup the extender close to the router and then try to move it, it will not connect to the Internet again.
Reply on This
Replying as Submit
3 Subscribers
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.

2 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
Ron Tech
Mar 17, 2020
Flag(0)

It means there is a hardware issue with the extender

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
Eric Williams
Mar 16, 2020
Flag(0)

It means that ,there is a hardware issue with the Extender. You need to replace it with a new one.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Written by Carol Hillenbrand

Router Categories

Latest Reviews

be careful
Tech Name: xxxx

after waiting a long time on hold a tech support guy came on and we did a few tests to see why my computer did not connect to the extender. I was told he needed to take remote control and see what the problem was. After a quick look he said my computer was corrupted and needed to be fixed. After talking to his supervisior he said he could fix it for a fee of $110. I asked why I couldn't take it to a repair shop and was assured that wouldnt help. Funny I was connected to a modem while I was talking to him. When I said I needed to think, he hung up. Go figure. A different tech helped me connect and everything is working now. Just be aware that there are people like this everywhere even though the second tech swore they never charge for service.

by Ed Rehrig on Router Login Support
Wicommfi Extender, Tplink Extender
Tech Name: Austin

I am quite impressed with WICOMMFI's tech support, and especially with their tech Austin. He never fails to fix my many issues, and he responds to my calls quickly.

These people know what their doing and they it extremely well. I wish I could give them 10 Stars.

by Mark Bryant on Router Login Support
Linksys/ Rock Space Extender Setup
Tech Name: Austin/Ron

OUTSTANDING service the techs Austin & Ron were superb! my home system was infected by 26,000 items slowing everything down!

100% Recommend

Page 1 of 168:
«
 
 
1
2
3
 
»